Season So Far | Historical | Interactive | Club Info | Supporters | Links | News | Home | Contact
Back to Old Gold Full Name: Andrew Todd Mutch
Born:  28th December 1963, Liverpool.
Nickname: Mutchy

Andy MutchAndy Mutch was an apprentice with both Liverpool and Everton, but was never offered professional terms and joined non-league Southport and was a refridgeration engineer. His goalscoring talent was soon spotted in February 1986 when Wolves manager Sammy Chapman gave him another chance to make the grade at Molineux.
He made his debut the following month in a 0-0 draw against Rotherham Utd and ended the season with 7 goals in 15 games but Wolves were relegated to the Fourth Division.
Midway through the 1986-87 season he began to form a deadly scoring partnership with Steve Bull, Wolves lost in the play-off final that season to Aldershot, but won the Fourth Division Championship in 1987-88 season. That season Mutchy and Bully scored 53 of Wolves 82 goals with Mutch's share being 19. Wolves also won the Sherpa Van Trophy in 1988 when Mutch scored the first goal in the 2-0 win over Burnley in the Wembley final.
In the 1988-89 season the deadly duo netted 58 of the club's 96 goals to win the Third Division Championship. In  the summer of 1989 his marksmanship was rewarded by England B honours when he played against Switzerland, Norway and Iceland.
Mutch continued to score for Wolves in the Second division (which became Division One when the Premiership was formed), although he missed a lot of the 1990-91 season he got his first hat-trick for Wolves against Newcastle Utd in a 6-2 home win in March 92.
He had scored 105 goals in 338 first-team games for Wolves when, in the summer of 1993, he wasMutch after winning the Sherpa Van Torphy surprisingly allowed to join Premiership new boys Swindon Town for 250,000. He had scored 12 goals in 64 games when, just five games into the 1995-96 season, he was loaned to Wigan Athletic  from August 95 to September 95, but after the clubs failed to agree terms on a permanent move he returned to Swindon until April 1996 when he moved to Stockport County.
He scored a hat-trick in a 4-2 win over promotion rivals Oxford Utd and later played an important role in Stockport's promotion to Division One and them reaching the semi-finals of the League Cup.
In July 1998 Mutch left Stockport to sign for Conference side Barrow, later rejoining his old club Southport in January 1999 before linking up with Telford Utd early in 1999 as player/ assistant manager.
Like so many footballers, Andy had his superstitions, always running out second on to the field and putting his kit on in the same order week in, week out.

Wolves Record: 325/13 appearances 105 goals.