Season So Far | Historical | Interactive | Club Info | Supporters | Links | News | Home | Contact
Back To Old Gold Full Name: Alexander Derek Dougan
Born:
20th January 1938, Distilrry, Belfast
Nickname:
"Doog"

Derek DouganDerek Dougan started his career as a centre-half and was capped for Ireland at schoolboy level before joining Distillery where he won youth and amateur recognition for his country. Switching to centre-forward, he joined Portsmouth in the summer of 1957 but after just 33 games for them, he joined first division Blackburn Rovers. At Ewood Park he scored 25 goals in 59 league games and was in the Blackburn side that lost the 1960 FA Cup final to Wolves. Following Gerry Hitchens departure to Inter Milan, Aston Villa paid 20,000 to bring the popular Irishman to Villa Park. After making his debut in the opening game of the 1961-62season he suffered various injuries but still scored 12 goals in 27 appearances during that campaign. The following season he scored his only hat-trick for Villain a 6-1 FA Cup win over Peterborough Utd. He moved to Peterborough in the summer of 1963 for 25,000 before having a spell with Leicester City again for 25,000 where he scored 35 goals in 68 league games.

In March 1967 Wolves manager Ronnie Allen secured his services for 50,000 and in just over eight seasons at Molineux he scored 123 goals in 323 games. Chairman of the PFA and the winner of 43 caps for Northen Ireland, he helped Wolves win promotion to the 1st Division at the end of his first season with the club, scoring 9 goals in 11 games including a hat-trick on his Molineux debut on 25th March 1967, in a 4-0 win over Hull City. He was Wolves top scorer in 1967-68 with 17 goals including a hat-trick in the 6-1 defeat of Nottingham Forest. He topped the scoring charts again the following season and in 1971-72 he helped Wolves reach the final of the UEFA Cup. He won a League Cup winners medal in 1974.

After leaving the first-class game in May 1975, he managed Kettering Town, then in 1982 seven years after leaving Molineux he returned as chairman and chief executive, a position he held only briefly before circumstances forced him out of office.
Since then he has been involved in raising money for various charities and has worked on several committees, quite a few relating to football.
He is now living in Codsall, near Wolverhampton.


The Derek Dougan TestimonialDerek Dougan Testimonial Programme

Derek Dougans testimonial was held at Molineux on Monday 20th October 1975

Teams

Wolves Xl

Don Revie Xl

Gary Pierce Peter Shilton (Stoke City)
Derek Parkin Phil Parkes (QPR)
Bob McNab John Gidman (Aston Villa)
Mike Bailey Mike Pejic (Stoke City)
Frank Munro Steve Whitworth (Leicester City)
John McAlle Alan Dodd (Stoke City)
Ken Hibbitt Howard Kendall (Birmingham City)
Willie Carr Gerry Francis (QPR)
John Richards Trevor Francis (Birmingham City)
Derek Dougan Alan Hudson (Stoke City)
Steve Kindon Dave Thomas (QPR)
Steve Daley Stan Bowles (QPR)
Dave Wagstaffe Brian Little (Aston Villa)
Phil Parkes Rodney Marsh (Man City)
Geoff Palmer Frank Worthington (Leicester City)
Alan Sunderland Dennis Tueart (Man City)

Derek Dougan's Wolves Career 

 

League

FA Cup

League Cup

Others

Totals

Season

App

Gls

App

Gls

App

Gls

App

Gls

App

Gls

1966-67

11

9

-

-

-

-

-

-

11

9

1967-68

38

17

1

0

1

0

-

-

40

17

1968-69

39

11

2

2

3

1

-

-

44

14

1969-70

26

8

1

0

2

0

4

2

33

10

1970-71

23/2 12

2

0

1

0

5/1

1

31/3 13
1971-72 38 15 - - 1 0 12 9 51 24
1972-73 36/1 12 5 0 5 3 2/1 2 48/2 17
1973-74 30/8 10 1 2 8 3 4 2 43/8 17
1974-75 3/3 1 - - 1 0 2 1 6/3 2

Totals

244/14 95 12 4 22 7 29/2 17 307/16 123