Season So Far | Historical | Interactive | Club Info | Supporters | Links | News | Home | Contact
Back to Old Gold  Full Name: David Wagstaffe
Born: 5th April 1943, Manchester
Nickname: Waggy

After leaving school 'Waggy' joined his local club, Manchester City, as an amateur in June 1958 and David Wagstaffe was taken on professional forms in May 1960.
He went on to make 161 senior appearances for City (eight goals scored) in four and a half years at Maine Road, leaving the Mancurians for Wolves in a 30,000, deal finalised on Boxing day 1964.
The Molineux fans loved his style of play and although Wolves were relegated at the end of his first season at Molineux, he soon started to produce the goods, and indeed, he was a key figure, and ever present in the No.11 shirt when promotion was gained in 1967.
He played in two major Finals for Wolves, receiving a runners-up medal when Spurs beat Wolves in the UEFA Cup final in 1972 then two years later collecting a League Cup winners prize at Wembley in 1974.
In January 1976 'Waggy' left Molineux to join Blackburn Rovers, two and a half years later he moved to Blackpool and returned to Ewood Park to finish off his professional career in March 1979, retiring at the end of that season with a League record of 564 appearances and 42 goals to his credit.
He played very little football at international level, England schoolboy and Youth honours  and an outing for the League xl being his only call ups. However he was one of the finest wingers ever to grace Molineux and he will always be regarded so by the diehard Wolves supporters who saw him perform with so much class and skill during the sixties and seventies.
Perhaps one thing that let 'Waggy' down during his career at Molineux was his personal lack of goals scored, he only bagged 32 in more than 400 outings. But surely he must have set up at least 200!


David Wagstaffe's Wolves Career

 

League

FA Cup

League Cup

Others

Totals

Season

App

Gls

App

Gls

App

Gls

App

Gls

App

Gls

1964-65 11 1 8 1 - - - - 19 2
1965-66 38 9 3 0 - - - - 41 9
1966-67 42 6 4 0 2 0 - - 48 6
1967-68 33 1 1 0 1 0 - - 35 1
1968-69 27 1 2 1 1 1 - - 30 3
1969-70 31 2 1 0 3 0 4 1 39 3
1970-71 39 3 2 0 1 0 6 0 48 3
1971-72 39 2 2 0 1 0 11 1 53 3
1972-73 21 0 4 0 4 0 2 0 31 0
1973-74 27 1 3 0 8 0 3 0 41 1
1974-75 13 1 - - - - - - 13 1
1975-76 3 0 1 0 2 0 - - 6 0
Totals 324 27 31 2 23 1 26 2 404 32

 Others include Anglo-Italian Cup, Texaco Cup, UEFA Cup and Watney Cup matches